Valley Mills’ Shanafelt Recognized as Class 2A Coach of the Year | High school

0

CLASS 2A TSWA BASEBALL TEAM

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers – Cooper Ewing, Valley Mills, Sr.; Thomas Perez, Valley Mills, soph.; Ryan Peterson, Minnow, Jr.

Reliever – Ryland Gentry, Coleman, jr.

Receiver – Bryce Nerada, Shiner, jr.

First baseman – (tie) Brody Emert, New Home, jr.; Zane Wagoner, Albany, soph.

Second Baseman – Jordan Kelley, Refugio, sr.

Shortstop – Drew Wenske, Shiner, jr.

Third Baseman – Logan Addison, New Home, soph.

Outfielders – Harley Patterson, New Deal, sr.; Kaleb Kuligowski, Valley Mills, Sr.; (tie) Ashton Lucio, New Home, soph. ; Jackson Duplichain, Viola, Jr.

Designated hitter – Cody Hill, Muenster, sr.

Player of the Year – Peterson, Shiner

Coach of the Year – Doug Shanafelt, Valley Mills

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers – Logan Jenkins, Collinsville, soph.; Alex Slowikowski, Garrison, Sr.; John Youens, Bosqueville, Jr.

Reliever – Ayden Gates, Falls City, jr.

Receiver – (tie) Carter Smith, Union Grove, sr.; Noé Pena, Bosqueville, sr.

First baseman – Daniel Pena, Kenedy, fr.

Second baseman – (tie) Eli McNair, Valley Mills, Sr.; Jonathan Falcon, Mumford, sr.

Shortstop – Weston Oliver, San Saba, sr.

Third baseman – Quade West, Petrolia, sr.

Outfielders – Nathan Ceniceros, Lockney, sr. Braydon Davidson, Garrison, Soph. ; (tie) Jackson LeCluyse, Tolar, jr. ; Riley Pippen, Anson, sr.;

Designated Hitter – Alejandro Gomez, Viola, Jr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers – Zach Blizel, New Home, sr.; Chase Weaver, Hamilton, Jr. ; (tie) Chris Castilleja, Mumford, Jr. ; Nick Miller, Anson, sr.

Reliever – Kaden Gonzalez, El Dorado, sr.

Receiver – Ty Bates, Archer City, sr.

First Baseman – (tie) Jagger Fischbeck, Weimar, sr.; AJ Patek, minnow, sr.

Second baseman – Easton Hill, Bosqueville, soph.

Shortstop – (tie) Cade Boyer, Johnson City, sr.; Hunter Henexson, Bosqueville, Jr.

Third baseman – (tie) Hudson Williams, Archer City, sr.; Sully Hill, Centerville, sr.

Outfielders – Austin Alexander, Martins Mill, sr.; Kaston Vega, Stamford, Fr. ; (tie) Hunter Watkins, New Home, sr.; Trevor Miller, Anson, Sr.

Designated Hitter – (tie) Gage Lindley, Windthorst, Sr.; Donnie Cantwell, Granger, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers

Hunter Cannon, Union Grove, sr.; Dayton Cliffe, Flatonia, Jr. ; Logan Davis, Thorndale, sr.; Damian Castorena, Mumford, soph. ; Sully Hill, Centerville, sr.; McCray Jacobs, Johnson City, soph.; Blake Lewis, Mason, Sr.; Clayton Merritt, Frankston, Sr.; Rylan Newman, Collinsville, soph.; Cooper Watson, Petrolia, Sr.; Daelyn Weaver, Hamilton, Jr. ; Cooper Wolf, Windthorst, sr.

Catchers

Zeke Mayo, Windthorst, Jr. ; Kaden Morgan, Rio Vista, Jr. ; Slade Murray, Lovelady, sr.; Jesse Owen, Tolar, soph. ; Trey Powell, Mart, sr.; Klay Pursche, Holland, sr.; Noah Rodriguez, New Deal, sr.; Broedie Salas, Thorndale, sr.; Fernando Vargas, Kennedy, sr.

First basemen

Bryson Beran, Thorndale, sr.; Mason Hagler, Anson, Sr.; Robert Walker, Frankston, Jr.

Second basemen

Eli Compton, Garrison, Jr. ; Austin Curtis, Martins Mill, Jr. ; Zane Hackley, Windthorst, sr.

Shortstops

Kaden Bryan, Cordes, Sr.; Brady Henke, Weimar, Jr. ; Cason Johnson, Valley Mills, soph. ; Tryton Kruse, Garrison, Jr. ; Blake Lewis, Mason, Sr.; Karmeron Miller, Kenedy, sr.; Taylor Pritchett, Rio Vista, Jr. ; Logan Rogers, Viola, Sr.; Brody Tyler, Munster, soph. ; Cooper Weatherly, Era, soph.

Third basemen

Cody Arrisola, Falls City, sr.; Logan Davis, Thorndale, sr.

Hudson Ervin, Weimar, Jr. ; Joseph Flores, Mumford, soph. ; Walker London, Frankston, Jr. ; Ryaland Reyna, Kenedy, Jr.

Voltigeurs

Jordan Aubrey, New Deal, sr.; Colin Barnes, Collinsville, soph.; Austin Carr, Frankston, Jr. ; Keyshaun green, Flatonia, jr. ; Cooper Fairchild, Albany, sr.; Breon Lewis, Rosebud-Lott, Jr. ; Landon McLemore, Windthorst, Jr. ; Cameron Pate, Centerville, Jr. ; Jackson Raines, New Home, Jr. ; John Ryder, Granger, Sr.; Regan Todd, Garrison, Sr.; Titan Targac, Flatonia, fr.; Alex Tyner, Martins Mill, Jr.

Share.

Comments are closed.