State Qualifiers and Top Teams in Wednesday’s Class B Region Cross Country Action – Mitchell Republic

0

MITCHELL – Below are the Class B team results and state qualifiers from the South Dakota High School Activities Association area cross country meets held on Wednesday, October 12, 2022.

Wednesday at Sunrise Ridge GC, Colman

Boys team scores (top-3 TBA):

1. Arlington, 11

2. Centerville, 36

3. McCrossan, 39

4. Irene-Wakonda, 42 years old

5. Howard, 46

6. Iroquois/Lake Preston, 48

7. De Smet, 72 years old

8. Alcester-Hudson, 78

9. Dell Rapids St. Mary, 80

10. Viborg Hurley, 100

Top 20 qualifying boys by state:

1. Evan Fonseca, 17:37.10, Arlington

2. Ethan Hartung, 17:51.70, McCrossan

3. Caden Schwader, 18:11.17, Howard

4. Jake Burns, 18:23.49, Arlington

5. Tobias Arbeiter, 18:41.68, Iroquois/Lake Preston

6. Riley Miller, 18:50.64, Arlington

7. Daniel Swenson, 18:52.88, Chester area

8. Rémi Daumas, 19:02.11, Centerville

9. Conner Giedd, 19:03.09, Howard

10. Christopher Haich, 19:05.27, Irene-Wakonda

11. Ethan Haich, 19:12.75, Irene-Wakonda

12. Chase Henriksen, 19:13.15, Arlington

13. Will Pirak, 19:20.67, Gayville-Volin

14. AJ Wienk, 19:25.86, Iroquois/Lake Preston

15. Lance Kaufman, 19:28.88, Arlington

16. Boche Knight, 19:34.35, Centerville

17. Luke Knight, 19:43.62, Downtown

18. Samson Debolt-Kenzy, 19:53.98, McCrossan

19. Darin Dykstra, 19:54.57, Alcester-Hudson

20. Wyatt Brown, 20:05.86, Centerville

Girls’ team scores (top-3 TBA):

1. Arlington, 14

2. Gayville-Volin, 23 years old

3. Colman-Egan, 27

4. Dell Rapids St. Mary, 34

5. Centerville, 36

6. De Smet, 57 years old

7. Alcester-Hudson, 72

8. Howard, 89

Girls in the top 20 individual state qualifiers:

1. Emery Larson, 17:49.37, Chester area

2. Kaelyn Ulschmid, 19:15.34, Arlington

3. Reese Luze, 19:59.50, Colman-Egan

4. Presley Luze, 20:16.32, Colman-Egan

5. Jolie Westrum, 20:28.83, Gayville-Volin

6. Elizabeth Vogel, 21:04.28, Dell Rapids St. Mary

7. Halley Miller, 21:14.15, Arlington

8. Rachel Steffensen, 21:25.11, Arlington

9. Madalyn Madsen, 21:30.02, Arlington

10. Payton Logan, 21:32.55, Gayville-Volin

11. Abigail Engel, 21:34.78, Gayville-Volin

12. Tessa Eide, 21:40.49, Downtown

13. Lillie Eide, 21:41.14, Downtown

14. Kamrynn Brumbaugh, 21:45.15, Irene-Wakonda

15. Lydia Austin, 21:49.05, Downtown

16. Madison Reiff, 21:49.58, Dell Rapids St. Mary

17. Mallory Carlson, 21:54.49, Iroquois/Lake Preston

18. Cami Wolles, 21:56.75, Dell Rapids St. Mary

19. Adalyn Gross, 21:58.34, De Smet

20. Bella Wilkinson, 22:08.24, De Smet

Wednesday at Burke GC, Burke

Boys team scores (top-3 TBA):

1. Freeman Academy/Marion 20

2. Michael Christian 21

3. Gregory 22

4. Canistota 29

5. Avon 43

6.Burke 64

7. Marty 78

Top 20 qualifying boys by state:

1. Josiah Schroeder, 17:13, Canistota

2. Tavin Schroeder, 17:29, Freeman/Marion Academy

3. Finley McConniel, 6:04 p.m., Freeman/Marion Academy

4. Silas Holdeman, 18:06, Mitchell Christian

5. Luke Sinclair, 18:19, Gregory

6. Fin Adams, 18:45, Gregory

7. Tyler Tjeerdsma, 19:18, Avon

8. Joseph Tegethoff, 19:33, Mitchell Christian

9. Luke Mentele, 19:41, Mitchell Christian

10. Erick Buechler, 19:44, Menno

11. Kaden Christian, 7:45 p.m., Canistota

12. Pierce Stukel, 19:49, Gregory

13. Tony Hansum, 20:03, Central Andes/Dakota Christian

14. Nahum Anderberg, 20:09, Mitchell Christian

15. Braydan Mangel, 20:10, Freeman

16. Ryler Stevicks, 20:11, Gregory

17. John Fathke, 20:15, Avon

18. Hayden Schmidt, 20:27, Freeman Academy/Marion

19. Jayson Allison, 20:28, Freeman/Marion Academy

20. Leonel Gonzalez, 20:49, Marty

Women’s team scores

1.Burk 23

2. Gregory 26

3. Central Andes/Dakota Christian 26

4. Freeman Academy/Marion 30

5. Scotland 36

6. Mennon 45

7. Canistota 54

Girls in the top 20 individual state qualifiers:

1. Jada Koerner, 20:53, Freeman Academy/Marion

2. Asia VanDerWerff, 21:10, Gregory

3. Estelle Waltner, 9:30 p.m., Freeman Academy/Marion

4. Brecken Bolander, 21:48, Burke

5. Anna DeHaan, 10:13 p.m., Central Andes/Dakota Christian

6. Ashton Massey, 22:23, Menno

7. Taylor Zeisler, 22:31, Burke

8. Emily Grim, 22:53, Gregory

9. Jenna Vitek, 22:57, Scotland

10. Lexi Schoenfelder, 23:08, Central Andes/Dakota Christian

11. Eilie DeHaan, 23:19, Central Andes/Dakota Christian

12. Rylee Peters, 23:31, Freeman

13. Avery Zeisler, 23:33, Burke

14. Nora Robb, 11:50 p.m., Scotland

15. Britney Rueb, 23:52, Scotland

16. Zoe Schaeffer, 23:54, Menno

17. Cassidy Keiser, 23:58, Gregory

18. Peyton McCune, 24:00, Freeman

19. Maria Addy, 24:03, Canistota

20. Gabbie Eichmann, 24:12, Canistota

Wednesday at Gettysburg CC, Gettysburg

Boys team scores

1. Highmore-Harrold 15

2. Herreid/Selby Region 31

3. Potter County 33

4. Lake of the Woods 41

5. Wolsey-Wessington 47

6. Sun Bible Academy 51

7.Lyman 57

8. Wakpala 59

9. Washington Springs 74

Top 20 qualifying boys by state:

1. Nicholas Schlachter, 17:14.73, Potter County

2. Dawson Hale, 18:00.79, Highmore-Harrold

3. Eli Hamre, 18:44.50, Herreid/Selby area

4. Jimmy Burma, 18:55.28, Sunshine Bible Academy

5. Mason Ryan, 19:00.55, Lyman

6. Jordan Erfman, 19:01.75, Highmore-Harrold

7. Carson Stephenson, 19:27.32, Highmore-Harrold

8. Sean Seurer, 7:31.45, Potter County

9. Gavin Hirsch, 19:32.79, Herreid/Selby area

10. Ethan Fyler, 19:38.30, Highmore-Harrold

11. Brian LaRoche, 19:41.69, Lower Burned

12. Charlie Hornick, 19:43.69, Timber Lake

13. Edwyn Reyes, 19:45.71, Wolsey-Wessington

14. Martin Plenty Chief, 19:55.05, Wakpala

15. Xavier Sanchez, 20:02.61, Timber Lake

16. Josh Wilken, 20:07.21, Sunshine Bible Academy

17. Kody Keller, 20:17.19, Timber Lake

18. Jacksen Carter, 20:22.45, Wolsey-Wessington

19. Grant Timm, 20:27.30, Wolsey-Wessington

20. Keegan Russell, 20:41.20, Herreid/Selby area

Women’s team scores:

1. Potter County 8

2. Highmore-Harrold 22

3. Herreid/Selby Region 28

4. Washington Springs 35

Girls in the top 20 individual state qualifiers:

1. Dannika Kaup, 7:05.79, Potter County

2. Autumn Fallis, 19:20.97, Highmore-Harrold

3. Jadyn Ahlemeier, 20:00.96, Potter County

4. Emma Schlachter, 20:22.11, Potter County

5. Paige Ahlemeier, 21:15.18, Potter County

6. Katie Allbee, 21:50.82, Herreid/Selby area

7. Rayel Person, 22:26.07, Potter County

8. McKayla Hanson, 22:36.53, Herreid/Selby area

9. Rylee Nelson, 22:53.24, Sunshine Bible Academy

10. Jaylynn Knox, 23:09.45, Highmore-Harrold

11. Alexis Roesler, 23:14.57, Westington Springs

12. April Fallis, 23:31.87, Highmore-Harrold

13. Abby Kolousek, 24:14.85, Wessington Springs

14. Taleyna McBride-Wingert, 24:22.02, Lyman

15. Lael Middletent, 24:37.08, Lower Brule

16. Brilyn LaRoche, 24:44.74, Lower Burned

17. Ella Kolousek, 24:52.07, Wessington Springs

18. Abigail Weaver, 25:39.87, Sunshine Bible Academy

19. Myli Weischedel, 28:05.75, Sully Buttes

20. Taryn Hettick, 29:41.31, Herreid/Selby area

Share.

Comments are closed.