Pamplin Media Group – Classes 3A, 2A and 1A 2022 Oregon High School Basketball State Brackets

0

Here is an overview of the Oregon High School brackets for boys and girls basketball in grades 3A, 2A, and 1A.

The playoffs are finally here.

Oregon’s 2022 boys’ and girls’ high school brackets for grades 3A, 2A, and 1A were released Saturday, February 19 evening after the OSAA grading freeze at 10 p.m.

Numerous league tournaments have resulted in the reversal of seeds and even some teams have made an unexpected run in the state domain.

You can verify all parentheses on the OSAA website here.

In each ranking, the eight teams that advance to the quarter-finals travel to a neutral site to decide the state champions. Class 6A (March 9-12) will be hosted by the University of Portland at Chiles Center, 5A (March 9-12) will be at Gill Coliseum in Corvallis, 4A (March 10-12) and 3A (March 3-5) will both be co-hosted by Marshfield and North Bend High School in Coos Bay, Class 2A (March 3-5) at Pendleton Convention Center and Pendleton High School, and 1A (March 2-5) at Baker High School.

Here are the slices and be sure to check in here throughout the tournaments for scores and slice look updates.

BOYS

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals, March 3, North Bend High

No. 9 Pleasant Hill vs. No. 1 Westside Christian, 1:30 p.m.

No. 12 Umatilla vs. No. 4 Cascade Christian, 3:15 p.m.

No. 6 Vale vs. No. 3 Dayton, 6:30 p.m.

No. 7 OES vs. No. 2 De La Salle North Catholic, 8:15 p.m.

First round, February 25

No. 1 Westside Christian 59, No. 16 Harrisburg 49

No 9 Pleasant Hill 79, No 8 Willamina 56

No. 4 Cascade Christian 63, No. 14 Portland Adventist Academy 35

No. 12 Umatilla 71, No. 5 Santiam Christian 61

No. 3 Dayton 57, No. 14 Catlin Gabel 47

No. 6 Vale 60, No. 11 Amity 40

No. 2 De La Salle North Catholic 63, No. 15 Warrenton 26

No. 7 Oregon Episcopal 61, No. 10 Brookings-Harbor 52

CLASS 2A

Quarter-finals, March 3, Pendleton High

Kennedy No. 9 vs. Western Christian No. 1, 1:30 p.m.

No. 13 East Linn Christian vs. No. 12 Bonanza, 3:15 p.m.

No. 6 Regis vs. No. 3 Salem Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Heppner No. 7 vs. Knappa No. 2, 8:15 p.m.

First round, February 25

No. 1 Western Christian 89, No. 16 Stanfield 60

No 9 Kennedy 70, No 8 Gold Beach 45

No. 13 East Linn Christian Academy 50, No. 4 Illinois Valley 42

No. 12 Bonanza 64, No. 5 Jefferson 61

No. 3 Salem Academy 55, No. 14 Oakland 23

No. 6 Regis 51, No. 11 Mannahouse Christian Academy 46

No. 2 Knappa 62, No. 15 Toledo 53

No. 7 Heppner 62, No. 10 Bandon 49

CLASS 1A

Semi-finals, March 3 and 4

Championship

No. 4 Crosshill Christian vs. No. 1 Crane, 1:30 p.m., March 4

South Wasco County No. 3 vs. Powder Valley No. 2, 3:15 p.m., March 4

Consolation

No. 12 Riddle vs. No. 8 North Douglas, 9 a.m., March 3

No. 6 Rogue Valley Adventist vs. No. 7 Nixyaawii, 10:45 a.m., March 3

Quarterfinals, March 2, Baker High

No. 1 Crane 44, No. 8 North Douglas 41

No 4 Crosshill Christian 55, No 12 Riddle 40

No. 3 South Wasco County 59, No. 6 Rogue Valley Adventist 58

No. 2 Powder Valley 60, No. 7 Nixyaawii 45

Second round, February 25

Crane No. 1 73, No. 16 Elkton 51

No 8 North Douglas 59, No 9 Perrydale 47

No. 12 Riddle 48, No. 5 Country Christian 45 (OT)

No 4 Crosshill Christian 67, No 13 North Clackamas Christian 35

No. 3 South Wasco County 62, No. 14 Mohawk 39

No. 6 Rogue Valley Adventist Academy 77, No. 11 Adrian 58

#7 Nixyaawii 68, #10 Ione/Arlington 54

#2 Powder Valley 68, #15 Trinity Lutheran 63

First round, February 22

Bye : Country Christian, Crosshill Christian, Mohawk, North Douglas, Rogue Valley Adventist, South Wasco County, Nixyaawii, Crane

Ione/Arlington 62, Trinity Academy 38

Powder Valley 80, Condon 63

Adrian 57, Anse 53

Trinity Lutheran 63, Prairie City 55

Riddle 65, Christian Crosspoint 41

Elkton 50, Siletz Valley 46

Perrydale 61, Triangle Lake 38

North Clackamas Christian 43, St. Paul 35

GIRLS

CLASS 3A

Quarter-finals, March 3, Marshfield High

No. 9 Creswell vs. No. 16 OES, 1:30 p.m.

No. 5 Santiam Christian vs. No. 4 Burns, 3:15 p.m.

No. 6 Amity vs. No. 3 Sutherlin, 6:30 p.m.

No. 10 Brookings-Harbor vs. No. 2 Nyssa, 8:15 p.m.

First round, February 26

No. 16 Oregon Episcopal 65, No. 1 Willamina 58 (OT)

No. 9 Creswell 50, No. 8 Douglas 46

No. 4 Burns 56, No. 13 Riverdale 39

No. 5 Santiam Christian 45, No. 12 Vale 27

No. 3 Sutherlin 46, No. 14 Yamhill-Carlton 42

No. 6 Amity 53, No. 11 Rainier 30

No. 2 Nyssa 68, No. 15 Clatskanie 41

#10 Brookings-Harbor 41, #7 Harrisburg 33

CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals, March 3, Pendleton Convention Center

No. 9 Stanfield vs. No. 1 Salem Academy, 1:30 p.m.

No. 5 Gervais vs. No. 4 Bandon, 3:15 p.m.

No. 6 Faith Bible vs. No. 3 Union, 6:30 p.m.

Lakeview No. 7 vs. Central Linn No. 2, 8:15 p.m.

First round, February 26

No. 1 Salem Academy 56, No. 16 Oakridge 19

No. 9 Stanfield 34, No. 8 Vernonia 31

No. 4 Bandon 44, No. 13 Western Christian 34

No. 5 Gervais 65, No. 12 Company 58

Union No. 3 35, No. 14 Oakland 30

No. 6 Faith Bible 33, No. 11 Colton 30

No. 2 Central Linn 55, No. 15 Bonanza 23

No. 7 Lakeview 60, No. 10 Shell 37

CLASS 1A

Quarterfinals, March 3, Baker High

Jordan Valley No. 9 vs. Crane No. 1, 1:30 p.m.

No. 5 Nixyaawii vs. No. 4 Country Christian, 3:15 p.m.

No. 11 Trout Lake vs. No. 4 Damascus Christian, 6:30 p.m.

No. 7 Echo vs. No. 2 North Douglas, 8:15 p.m.

Second round, February 26

No. 1 Crane 63, No. 16 Corneille 12

No. 9 Jordan Valley 68, No. 8 Trinity Lutheran 50

#5 Nixyaawii 53, #12 Ione/Arlington 28

No. 4 Country Christian 51, No. 13 Mohawk 16

No. 3 Damascus Christian 46, No. 14 Prairie City 37

No. 11 Trout Lake 37, No. 6 St. Paul 33

No. 7 Echo 73, No. 10 Yoncalla 47

No. 2 North Douglas 71, No. 15 Eddyville Charter 24

First round, February 23

Bye : Damascus Christian, St. Paul, Eddyville Charter, North Douglas, Trinity Lutheran, Echo, Nixyaawii, Crane

Ione/Arlington 45, North Clackamas Christian 24

Trout Lake 45, Powder Valley 34

Jordan Valley 59, Wallowa 21

Prairie City 31, Rogue Valley Adventist 24

Yoncalla 34, Chiloquin 32

Mohawk 43, Pacific 18

Corneille 44, Perrydale 43

Christian Country 76, Livingstone Adventist Academy 22


You rely on us to stay informed and we rely on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Share.

Comments are closed.