ASWA Prep Rankings: Undefeated Saraland moves to No. 1 in Class 6A, Mars Hill moves up to 3A

0

The undefeated Saraland moved from No. 3 to No. 1 in the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s latest Class 6A high school football rankings.

Jeff Kelly’s Spartans (6-0) beat Class 7A Foley 49-21 last week, moving to No. 1 after losses at Clay-Chalkville (to Thompson) and Mountain Brook (to Hoover).

RELATED: AL.com Power 25 Ranking

Saraland hosts Blount on Friday.

In Class 3A, Mars Hill moved up to No. 1 after a 31-30 win over Class 5A Russellville. Piedmont fell to No. 3 after a 30-28 loss to Anniston.

Here is this week’s ASWA High School Football Rankings with first place votes, win-loss record and total poll points:

CLASS 7A

Team (first place); WL; Points

1. Auburn (18); 6-0; 234

2.Fairhope (1); 5-0; 165

3.Thompson (1); 4-2; 156

4. Vacuum cleaner; 5-1; 154

5. Central-Phenix City; 4-2; 111

6. Hewitt-Trussville; 4-2; 91

7. Company; 3-2; 75

8.Dothan; 5-1; 71

9. Opelika; 4-2; 36

10. Tuscaloosa County; 4-1; 30

Others receiving votes: Austin (4-2) 6, Sparkman (4-1) 6, Prattville (3-2) 4, Vestavia Hills (2-3) 1.

CLASS 6A

Team (first place); WL; Points

1. Saraland (11); 6-0; 205

2. Clay-Chalkville (7); 5-1; 176

3. Theodore; 6-0; 151

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (2); 6-0; 150

5. Mountain Stream; 5-1; 131

6. Hartselle; 6-0; 110

7. Pinson Valley; 3-2; 77

8. Muscle shoals; 5-0; 63

9. Carver-Montgomery; 5-0; 21

10. Decatur; 5-0; 17

Others receiving votes: Gardendale (3-2) 15, Homewood (4-2) 6, Pike Road (3-2) 5, Benjamin Russell (4-1) 3, Briarwood (3-2) 3, McGill-Toolen (3-2) 3, Helena (5-1) 2, Center Point (5-1) 1, Wetumpka (5-1) 1.

CLASS 5A

Team (first place); WL; Points

1. UMS-Wright (19); 5-0; 237

2.Leeds; 5-0; 165

3. Guntersville (1); 6-0; 156

4. Moody; 6-0; 131

5. Pleasant grove; 4-1; 113

6.Ramsay; 4-2; 95

7. Gulf Coasts; 5-1; 94

8. Vigor; 3-2; 44

9.Beauregard; 5-0; 43

10. Eufaula; 4-1; 20

Others receiving votes: Arab (5-1) 16, Demopolis (5-1) 8, Faith Academy (4-1) 6, Fairview (4-1) 5, Charles Henderson (4-1) 4, Williamson (5-1) 2, Southside-Gadsden (5-1) 1.

CLASS 4A

Team (first place); WL; Points

1. Montgomery Catholic (16); 6-0; 225

2. Handley (4); 6-0; 185

3. Andalusia; 6-0; 160

4. Anniston; 6-0; 134

5.Oneonta; 6-0; 129

6.Priceville; 6-0; 75

7.Jacksonville; 4-2; 71

8. north side; 4-1; 49

9. Cherokee County; 5-1; 42

10. TR Miller; 4-1; 32

Others receiving votes: Deshler (6-0) 14, Etowah (4-1) 7, West Morgan (5-0) 6, Corner (5-0) 5, Orange Beach (3-1) 3, Randolph (4-1) 2, Jackson (3-2) 1.

CLASS 3A

Team (first place): WL; Points

1. Mars Hill Bible (13); 5-1; 213

2.Gordo (3); 5-1; 163

3. Piedmont (2); 3-2; 156

4.Opp(1); 5-1; 135

5.Winfield; 4-1; 104

6. Scallops; 4-2; 81

7. Houston Academy; 5-0; 79

8. Mobile Christian; 4-2; 74

9. Dadeville (1); 5-0; 42

10. Fayette County; 5-0; 29

Others receiving votes: Straughn (4-1) 20, Thomasville (4-1) 14, Excel (4-1) 12, Sylvania (4-1) 5, Trinity (5-1) 5, Madison Academy (3-2) 4, Randolph County (5-0) 4.

CLASS 2A

Team (first place); WL; Points

1. Fyffe (20); 5-0; 240

2. Highland House; 6-0; 179

3. Ariton; 5-1; 160

4.Aliceville; 5-1; 133

5. Isabella; 5-0; 111

6. Pisgah; 4-1; 76

7.Reeltown; 3-1; 64

8.Vincent; 5-1; 45

9.BB Comer; 4-2; 39

10. GW long; 3-2; 34

Others receiving votes: Southeast (5-0) 21, Collinsville (4-1) 9, Lexington (4-1) 9, Luverne (4-2) 9, JU Blacksher (4-2) 6, Hatton (4-1) 2 , Tanner (4-2) 2, West End (5-1) 1.

CLASS 1A

Team (first place); WL; Points

1. Elba (15); 5-0; 225

2. Leroy (5); 4-0; 195

3. Basswood; 5-0; 143

4. Fresh water; 3-1; 124

5. Brantley; 4-2; 106

6. Valley Head; 5-0; 103

7. Spring Garden; 5-1; 79

8. Sweet; 5-0; 60

9. Loachapoka; 5-0; 40

10. Pickens County; 4-2; 27

Others receiving votes: Georgiana (6-0) 16, Millry (5-1) 13, Lynn (4-1) 9.

AISA

Team (first place); WL; Points

1. Patrician (16); 5-0; 227

2. Lee-Scott (3); 5-0; 186

3.Jackson Academy (1); 6-0; 156

4. Autauga Academy; 3-1; 120

5. Macon East; 4-1; 116

6. Lowndes Academy; 4-1; 107

7. Clarke preparation; 4-1; 77

8. Chambers Academy; 4-2; 67

9. Christian Crenshaw; 4-1; 47

10.Glenwood; 2-3; 35

Others receiving votes: Academy Banks (3-2) 1, Academy Morgan (3-2) 1.

Share.

Comments are closed.